Privacy Policy

Last updated May 31, 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy details how "eNannySource" ("the Company") collects and processes your personal data. This applies to website visitors, potential clients or candidates, clients, candidates, and third parties.

"Personal Data" is any information identifying about an individual, excluding anonymous data. This may include personal information like your name, contact information, date of birth, background information or other information.

"Processing" or "Process" means any activity involving the use of Personal Data. This includes obtaining, recording, storing,or utilizing this data. It also includes the transmission or transferring Personal Data to third parties.

Michelle LaRowe and Jolene Myers are the data controllers and are responsible for your Personal Data, including determining when, why and how to Process Personal Data.

Michelle and/or Jolene may be reached by email at info@eNannySource.com or by postal mail at 3701 Kirby Drive, Suite 989 | Houston, TX 77098.

If you have questions about how we collect and process data or if you’d like to opt out of data collection, data processing or be removed from our database, please contact us immediately. Please allow 7-14 days to process your request.

GDPR Principles We Adhere To

This policy has been updated to reflect the principles and safeguards set out in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

The eight principles relating to the Processing of Personal Data set out in GDPR which require Personal Data to be and which we adhere to include it be:

  1. Processed lawfulness, fairness, and transparency
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for processing
  4. Accurate and up to date as necessary
  5. Kept in a form which does not permit identification of Data Subjects for longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures its security, integrity, and confidentiality
  7. Not transferred to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place
  8. Made available to individuals to allow them to exercise certain rights in relation to their Personal Data

Information We May Collect

We will request that you supply us with personally identifiable information, including your e-mail address, postal address, home or work telephone number and credit card number (only if you choose to purchase a product online or apply for a membership), for purposes such as registering, correspondence, making a purchase, or participating in online contests, surveys or games.

When you use our Nanny Background Check service, we will also collect the nanny’s first and last name, email address and phone number. We will contact the nanny to perform the background check and collect additional identifying information such as her driver’s license number, date of birth and social security number.

eNannySource.com does not store the collected information and will only use it for the purpose for which it was collected and not for any other purpose.

Our site may contain links to other web sites, including web sites directed to children.

Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, affiliates, sponsors or other sites to which we provide links from/to our site. It is recommended you check the applicable privacy policy of the web site sponsor when visiting other web sites.

We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of posts made by individuals not employed by eNannySource.com, and we take no responsibility for such posts.

We do keep track of the domains from which users visit us and track the page(s) on our site the user visits. We analyze this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it. We cannot match any of this data with a specific user due to the number of users on our site.

Use of Cookies

Like many other commercial sites, our sites may utilize a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies are a small text file that were designed to help a web site recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your e-mail address. Our web sites may use cookies to enhance your visit. Cookies can store a user's password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections, such as those selected in a "shopping cart". Our cookies may collect your domain name and track your selections through our web pages. We only use "cookies" to gather the information indicated in this policy and do not use cookies to gather personal identifying information about you without your consent. We cannot match any of this data with a specific user due to the number of users on our site. We may require you to supply us with personally identifiable information during a "registration" process online prior to using certain features of our site. For example, you may be required to register to use chat rooms, forums, to become a member and to access other features. We will always offer a method of removing our cookie(s) from your computer.

We employ or our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies [log files] to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate.

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

(Google AdSense/Adwords) We use Google AdSense to publish ads on this site. When you view or click on an ad a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other Web sites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

To request removal of your personally identifiable information from our community forums, contact us at info@enannysource.com. Please allow 7 to 14 days for a response.

Use of User Information

We will only use your Personal Data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your Personal Data are:

  • Where we need to perform business actions you’ve requested or agreed to in accordance with our terms and conditions of business as outlined in our policies and procedures
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for Processing your Personal Data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time. To do so, please email info@eNannySource.com.

We may also use your personal and technical information to manage our business relationship with you, in the use of analytics to improve our website, services, marketing and client and candidate relationships and to recommend products of services that may interest you.

We may perform statistical analyses of aggregate user behavior. This allows us to measure relative interest in the various areas of our web sites for marketing and advertising purposes. Any information we collect is used for its own internal purposes to improve the content of the web sites, to enhance users' experiences when visiting our sites, to customize the content and/or layout of our pages, and to provide the services required by an individual user. We do not use personal identifying information for any reason that is not disclosed either in this Policy or at the time the information is requested. We never send e-mail to you unless you request a particular service, or consent to being contacted by e-mail. There are instances where you will have the opportunity to subscribe to an e-mail list that will send information about the site or our advertisers to your e-mail address, but this will be done only with your permission and consent. Even if you decide that, initially, you wish to receive e-mail from us, you may decide, at any time, to "opt-out" (be removed) from a mailing list.We will share your personally identifiable information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies log files to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate to track usage and volume statistics to monitor the performance of the site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

Marketing Communications

In addition, you may receive marketing communications from eNannySource.com if you have:

  1. requested information from us or registered on our site
  2. if you applied for one of our positions via a third party; or
  3. if you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications

To opt out of marketing communications please email info@eNannySource.com.

Disclosures of Personal Data

We may have to share your Personal Data with the parties set out below

  • Families who are looking for suitable candidates to fulfill a role they are offering.
  • Candidates who are interviewing with families regarding a role they are offering.
  • Third parties who provide information regarding a candidate or client.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consulting, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Other branches of eNannySource.com, our affiliate businesses under Longhorn Leads, LLC and other agencies
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to Process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We occasionally have clients and candidates outside of the United States seeking to do business with our agency. When applicable, we may collect, process or transfer data from and to sources outside of the United States.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only Process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as we deem necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, tax, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data and it is our responsibility to make sure that any Personal Data we retain is accurate. So, if you would like us to erase your data (to the extent that we are able) or there are any changes to your data which means what we currently hold is inaccurate, please contact us immediately and allow 7-14 days for a response.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data.

To view your rights, please visit the website below.
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. We reserve the right to refuse comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data and to exercise your rights outlined above. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may deactivate your account by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@enannysource.com. When registering with eNannySource.com to advertise your position or post your resume the only personal contact information that is required is your email address. Your phone number is optional and your last name and address will not be displayed. If you would like for your contact information to no longer be displayed you would need to send a request to cancel your subscription at info@enannysource.com.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@enannysource.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our web site.

If eNannySource.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personally identifiable information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personally identifiable information.

Service Providers

We use third parties such as Cybersource.com, BankofAmerica.com or other providers to provide credit card services on our site. When you sign up for a paid account we will share through a secure connection your name, address, phone number and credit card data as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Security of Information Collected

We use our best efforts to ensure the security of personally identifiable information submitted by users. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured-server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to thwart someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When we collect other information from our users, it is stored in an area where the general public does not have access to it.

Opting-out

At any time while assessing our site, any user while online may "opt-out" of further e-mail contact from us (while still allowing access to those portions of our site which do not depend on an email address as an identifier). You may opt out of receiving the Daily Matches emails and the notice that you’ve been added to a member’s Top Picks list. For further information about opting-out, contact us at info@enannysource.com.

Blog

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@enannysource.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Social Media Widgets

Our web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Use of Materials

The right to download and store or output the materials on our site is granted for the user's personal use only, and materials may not be reproduced in any edited form. Any other reproduction, transmission, performance, display or editing of these materials by any means mechanical or electronic without the express written permission of us is strictly prohibited. Users wishing to obtain permission to reprint or reproduce any materials appearing on these sites may contact us at info@enannysource.com.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@enannysource.com. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the change becoming effective.

 

eNannySource.com

3701 Kirby Dr,
Ste 989
Houston, TX 77098
info@enannysource.com

Need Help?

email us info@enannysource.com

FAMILY TESTIMONIALS

"We have found and hired our new nanny. Thank you so much for your website. It was a great experience."
- Dave


"Thanks so much. It was a very pleasant experience and of great value to be able to 'recruit' via the Internet!"
- Liz


"Thank you very much! The service worked very well for us, and one of our friends! We are spreading the word about it! Thanks again,"
- Marlo


read more testimonials »